Skip to content ↓
Gunnersbury Catholic School

Governing Body

"Gunnersbury Catholic School is a thriving, vibrant and caring learning community within which pupils are stretched intellectually and foster a love of learning, whilst feeling valued, happy and safe" (OFSTED)

Governing Body Information

Name

Governor

Business Interests

Financial Interests

Date of Appointment

Term of Office Expiry

Date

Appointed by

Kevin Burke

Headteacher

N/A

N/A

     

Andrew Flatt

Chair

N/A

N/A

1/9/2014

31/8/2021

Diocese of Westminster

Linda Pope

Vice Chair

Solicitor

N/A

20/11/2018

31/8/2021

Diocese of Westminster

John Boniface

Foundation Governor

N/A

N/A

1/9/2014

31/8/2021

Diocese of Westminster

Fr Eugene Baptiste

Foundation Governor

N/A

N/A

1/4/2014

31/8/2021

Diocese of Westminster

Tony Duffy

Foundation Governor

Accountant

N/A

1/9/2015

31/8/2021

Diocese of Westminster

Sharon Sheehan

Foundation Governor

N/A

N/A

1/10/2014

31/8/2021

Diocese of Westminster

Dr Frances Macdonald

Foundation Governor

           N/A

N/A

1/7/2019

20/11/2022

School

Jan Tellick

LEA Governor

N/A

N/A

1/9/2014

31/8/2021

Local Education Authority

Richard Thompson

Parent  Governor

Business Consultant

N/A

25/1/2018

31/8/2021

School

Selwyn Boothe

Staff Governor

N/A

N/A

17/12/14

31/8/2021

School

 

Contact address for the Chair of Governors:

 

Mr Andrew Flatt

Chair of Governors

c/o Gunnersbury Catholic School

Boston Manor Road

Brentford

TW8 9LB

 

Gunnersbury Catholic School's Full Governing Body and Committee Attendance 2019-20

Name

No of FGB
Meetings possible to attend

No of FGB
mts attended

FGB Meeting
3/10/2019

FGB Meeting
12/12/2019

FGB Meeting
26/3/2020

Andrew Flatt

4

4

Y

Y

Y

Linda Pope

4

4

Y

N

Y

John Boniface

4

4

Y

Y

Y

Tony Duffy

4

3

N

Y

Y

Sharon Sheehan

4

3

N

Y

Y

Richard Thompson

4

3

Y

N

Y

Selwyn Boothe

4

4

Y

Y

Y

Jan Tellick

4

4

Y

Y

Y

Dr Frances Macdonald

4

3

N

Y

Y

Father Eugene Baptiste

4

3

N

Y

Y

Kevin Burke

4

4

Y

Y

Y

           

Curriculum Committee Meetings

Name

No of Curriculum
Meetings possible to attend

No of Curriculum
mtgs attended

Curriculum Committee
25/9/2019

Curriculum Committee
2/12/2019

Curriculum Committee
5/5/2020

Sharon Sheehan

3

3

Y

Y

Y

Frances Macdonald

3

3

Y

Y

Y

Jan Tellick

3

3

Y

Y

Y

           

Health & Safety Committee Meetings

Name

No of H&S
Meetings possible to attend

No of H&S
mtgs attended

H&S Committee
23/9/2019

H&S Committee
28/1/2019

H&S Committee
1/5/2020

John Boniface

4

4

Y

Y

Y

Sharon Sheehan

4

4

Y

Y

Y

Christian Parker

4

4

Y

Y

Y

Fr Eugene Baptiste

4

3

Y

Y

Y

           

Finance Committee Meetings

Name

No of Finance
Meetings possible to attend

No of Finance
mtgs attended

Finance Committee
24/9/2020

Finance Committee
2/12/2019

Finance Committee
16/3/2020

Andrew Flatt

4

4

Y

Y

Y

Linda Pope

4

4

Y

Y

Y

Tony Duffy

4

4

Y

Y

Y

Richard Thompson

4

3

Y

N

Y