Skip to content ↓
Gunnersbury Catholic School

Governing Body

"Gunnersbury Catholic School is a thriving, vibrant and caring learning community within which pupils are stretched intellectually and foster a love of learning, whilst feeling valued, happy and safe" (OFSTED)

Name

Governor

Business Interests

Financial Interests

Date of Appointment

Term of Office Expiry

Date

Appointed by

Committees

Kevin Burke

Headteacher

N/A

N/A

       

Andrew Flatt

Chair

N/A

N/A

1/9/2014

31/8/2021

Diocese of Westminster

Finance, Appeals, Pay

Linda Pope

Vice Chair

Solicitor

N/A

20/11/2018

31/8/2021

Diocese of Westminster

Finance

Gilbert Hughes

Co-opted

 Governor

N/A

N/A

1/9/2014

31/8/2020

School

Admissions

John Boniface

Foundation Governor

N/A

N/A

1/9/2014

31/8/2021

Diocese of Westminster

Discipline, Buildings, Health & Safety, Discipline, Staff, Curriculum Appeals

Fr Eugene Baptiste

Foundation Governor

N/A

N/A

1/4/2014

31/8/2021

Diocese of Westminster

Catholic Life, Curriculum,

Tony Duffy

Foundation Governor

Accountant

N/A

1/9/2015

31/8/2019

Diocese of Westminster

Finance, Admissions, Discipline

Sharon Sheehan

Foundation Governor

N/A

N/A

1/10/2014

31/8/2019

Diocese of Westminster

Curriculum, Discipline, Staff

Dr Frances Macdonald

Foundation Governor

           N/A

N/A

1/7/2019

20/11/2022

School

Admissions

Jan Tellick

LEA Governor

N/A

N/A

1/9/2014

31/8/2021

Local Education Authority

Curriculum, Pay, Discipline, Staff

Richard Thompson

Parent  Governor

Business Consultant

N/A

25/1/2018

31/8/2021

School

Finance,

Staff Appeals

Selwyn Boothe

Staff Governor

N/A

N/A

17/12/14

31/8/2021

School

Discipline

 

Contact address for the Chair of Governors:

 

Mr Andrew Flatt

Chair of Governors

c/o Gunnersbury Catholic School

Boston Manor Road

Brentford

TW8 9LB

 

Name

Appointment

Attendance at Full Governing Body

2018-19

Kevin Burke

Headteacher

25/1/2018, 22/3/2018, 21/6/2018, 4/10/18, 6/12/2018, 24/1/2019, 21/3/2019, 3/10/2019

Andrew Flatt

 Chair, Foundation Governor

25/1/2018, 22/3/2018, 21/6/2018, 4/10/18, 6/12/2018, 24/1/2019, 21/3/2019, 3/10/2019

Linda Pope

Vice-Chair - Foundation Governor

25/1/2018, 22/3/2018, 21/6/2018, 4/10/2018, 6/12/2018, 3/10/2019

Gilbert Hughes

Co-opted Governor

22/3/2018, 4/10/2018, 3/10/2019

John Boniface

Foundation Governor

22/3/2018, 21/6/2018, 4/10/2018, 6/12/2018, 24/1/19, 21/3/2019, 3/10/2019

Fr Eugene Baptiste

Foundation Governor

25/1/2018, 22/3/2018, 21/6/2018, 4/10/2018, 6/12/2018, 24/1/19, 21/3/2019, 3/10/2019

Frances Macdonald Foundation Governor 21/3/2019,

Tony Duffy

Parent Foundation

25/1/2018, 22/3/2018, 21/6/2018, 4/10/2018, 6/12/2018, 24/1/19, 21/3/2019, 3/10/2019

Sharon Sheehan

Parent Foundation

25/1/2018, 22/3/2018, 4/10/2018, 6/12/2018, 24/1/19, 3/10/2019

Jan Tellick

LEA Governor

25/1/2018, 22/3/2018, 21/6/2018, 4/10/2018, 6/12/2018, 24/1/19, 21/3/2019, 3/10/2019

Richard Thompson

Parent

25/1/2018, 22/3/2018, 21/6/2018, 4/10/2018, 6/12/2018, 24/1/19, 21/3/2019, 3/10/2019

Selwyn Boothe

Staff

25/1/2018, 22/3/2018, 21/6/2018, 4/10/2018, 6/12/2018, 24/1/2019, 21/32/2019, 3/10/2019