Skip to content ↓
Gunnersbury Catholic School

Governing Body

"Gunnersbury Catholic School is a thriving, vibrant and caring learning community within which pupils are stretched intellectually and foster a love of learning, whilst feeling valued, happy and safe" (OFSTED)

Name

Governor

Business Interests

Financial Interests

Date of Appointment

Term of Office Expiry

Date

Appointed by

Committees

Kevin Burke

Headteacher

N/A

N/A

       

Andrew Flatt

Chair

N/A

N/A

1/9/2014

31/8/2021

Diocese of Westminster

Finance, Appeals, Pay

Linda Pope

Vice Chair

Solicitor

N/A

20/11/2018

31/8/2021

Diocese of Westminster

Finance

Gilbert Hughes

Associate Governor

N/A

N/A

1/9/2014

31/8/2020

School

Admissions

John Boniface

Foundation Governor

N/A

N/A

1/9/2014

31/8/2021

Diocese of Westminster

Discipline, Buildings, Health & Safety, Discipline, Staff, Curriculum Appeals

Fr Eugene Baptiste

Foundation Governor

N/A

N/A

1/4/2014

31/8/2021

Diocese of Westminster

Catholic Life, Curriculum,

Tony Duffy

Foundation Governor

Accountant

N/A

1/9/2015

31/8/2019

Diocese of Westminster

Finance, Admissions, Discipline

Sharon Sheehan

Foundation Governor

N/A

N/A

1/10/2014

31/8/2019

Diocese of Westminster

Curriculum, Discipline, Staff

Jan Tellick

LEA Governor

N/A

N/A

1/9/2014

31/8/2021

Local Education Authority

Curriculum, Pay, Discipline, Staff

Emma Simpkins

Parent Governor

Designer

N/A

20/11/2014

20/11/2021

School

Curriculum Appeals

Richard Thompson

Parent  Governor

Business Consultant

N/A

25/1/20018

31/8/2021

School

 

Selwyn Boothe

Staff Governor

N/A

N/A

17/12/14

31/8/2021

School

Discipline

 

Contact address for the Chair of Governors:

 

Mr Andrew Flatt

Chair of Governors

c/o Gunnersbury Catholic School

Boston Manor Road

Brentford

TW8 9LB

 

Name

Appointment

Attendance at Full Governing Body

2017-18

Kevin Burke

Headteacher

5/10/2017, 7/12/2017

25/1/2018, 22/3/2018,

21/6/2018. 4/10/18

Andrew Flatt

 Chair, Foundation Governor

5/10/2017, 7/12/2017, 25/1/2018, 22/3/2018, 21 June 2018, 4/10/18

Linda Pope

Vice-Chair - Foundation Governor

5/10/2017, 7/12/2017

25/1/2018, 22/3/2018, 21 June 2018, 4/10/18

Gilbert Hughes

Associate Governor

5/10/2017, 7/12/2017, 22/3/2018

John Boniface

Foundation Governor

5/10/2017, 7/12/2017,

 22/3/2018, 21/6/2018, 4/10/2018

Fr Eugene Baptiste

Foundation Governor

5/10/2017, 7/12/2017

25/1/2018, 22/3/2018,

21/6/2018, 4/10/2018

John-Paul Heffernan

Foundation Governor

5/10/2017, 7/12/2017

Tony Duffy

Parent Foundation

5/10/2017, 25/1/2018, 22/3/2018, 21/6/2018, 4/10/2018

Sharon Sheehan

Parent Foundation

5/10/2017,7/12/2017

25/1/2018, 22/3/2018, 4/10/2018

Jan Tellick

LEA Governor

5/10/2017,

25/1/2018, 22/3/2018, 21/6/2018, 4/10/2018

Richard Thompson

Parent

25/1/2018, 22/3/2018,21/6/2018 4/10/2018

Emma Simpkins

Parent

5/10/2017, 25/1/2018, 22/3/2018

21/6/2018, 4/10/2018

Selwyn Boothe

Staff

5/10/2017, 7/12/2017

25/1/2018, 22/3/2018,

21/6/2018, 4/10/2018